U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE4COM

Please list each worship service below and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Communion or Eucharist � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 338 79.7% 79.7% -.5
Checked 86 20.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
79
92.9%
183
67.3%
33
44.4%
16
20.0%
7
79.5%
318
Checked 4.8%
4
7.1%
14
32.7%
16
55.6%
20
80.0%
28
20.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 86.9%
166
72.7%
125
78.2%
43
79.9%
334
Checked 13.1%
25
27.3%
47
21.8%
12
20.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.7%
174
74.8%
119
82.2%
37
80.1%
330
Checked 16.3%
34
25.2%
40
17.8%
8
19.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share