U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE4YTH

Please list each worship service below and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For youth (13 to 18 years) � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 377 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Checked 47 11.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 89.2%
74
96.4%
190
71.4%
35
83.3%
30
71.4%
25
88.5%
354
Checked 10.8%
9
3.6%
7
28.6%
14
16.7%
6
28.6%
10
11.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 90.6%
173
87.8%
151
89.1%
49
89.2%
373
Checked 9.4%
18
12.2%
21
10.9%
6
10.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
188
89.3%
142
86.7%
39
89.6%
369
Checked 9.6%
20
10.7%
17
13.3%
6
10.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share