U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE4NMB

Please list each worship service below and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For non-members or "seekers" � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 397 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Checked 27 6.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
97.0%
191
83.7%
41
97.2%
35
80.0%
28
93.3%
373
Checked 6.0%
5
3.0%
6
16.3%
8
2.8%
1
20.0%
7
6.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 93.7%
179
94.2%
162
94.5%
52
94.0%
393
Checked 6.3%
12
5.8%
10
5.5%
3
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 93.8%
195
96.2%
153
86.7%
39
93.9%
387
Checked 6.3%
13
3.8%
6
13.3%
6
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share