U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE4TRD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Traditional style of worship � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 359 84.7% 84.7% -.42
Checked 65 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 89.2%
74
93.9%
185
69.4%
34
66.7%
24
62.9%
22
84.8%
339
Checked 10.8%
9
6.1%
12
30.6%
15
33.3%
12
37.1%
13
15.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 86.9%
166
82.6%
142
87.3%
48
85.2%
356
Checked 13.1%
25
17.4%
30
12.7%
7
14.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 82.7%
172
88.1%
140
88.9%
40
85.4%
352
Checked 17.3%
36
11.9%
19
11.1%
5
14.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share