U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE4CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Contemporary style of worship � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 398 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Checked 26 6.1% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
82
97.0%
191
91.8%
45
72.2%
26
88.6%
31
93.8%
375
Checked 1.2%
1
3.0%
6
8.2%
4
27.8%
10
11.4%
4
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.3%
182
91.9%
158
94.5%
52
93.8%
392
Checked 4.7%
9
8.1%
14
5.5%
3
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.2%
196
93.1%
148
93.3%
42
93.7%
386
Checked 5.8%
12
6.9%
11
6.7%
3
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share