U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE4BLD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Blended (both traditional and contemporary) worship � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 385 90.8% 90.8% -.32
Checked 39 9.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
96.4%
190
83.7%
41
77.8%
28
60.0%
21
90.3%
361
Checked 2.4%
2
3.6%
7
16.3%
8
22.2%
8
40.0%
14
9.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 93.2%
178
87.8%
151
90.9%
50
90.7%
379
Checked 6.8%
13
12.2%
21
9.1%
5
9.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 91.3%
190
89.3%
142
91.1%
41
90.5%
373
Checked 8.7%
18
10.7%
17
8.9%
4
9.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share