U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC4RSP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? � Responsive psalms � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 361 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Checked 63 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
80
96.4%
190
75.5%
37
52.8%
19
37.1%
13
84.8%
339
Checked 3.6%
3
3.6%
7
24.5%
12
47.2%
17
62.9%
22
15.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 92.7%
177
75.6%
130
89.1%
49
85.2%
356
Checked 7.3%
14
24.4%
42
10.9%
6
14.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.5%
184
80.5%
128
88.9%
40
85.4%
352
Checked 11.5%
24
19.5%
31
11.1%
5
14.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share