U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC4NO

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - No music or songs � fourth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 408 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 16 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
97.0%
191
95.9%
47
100.0%
36
91.4%
32
96.8%
387
Checked 2.4%
2
3.0%
6
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
185
97.7%
168
90.9%
50
96.4%
403
Checked 3.1%
6
2.3%
4
9.1%
5
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.2%
200
96.9%
154
95.6%
43
96.4%
397
Checked 3.8%
8
3.1%
5
4.4%
2
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share