U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE5CH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Service for children and their parents � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 374 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 50 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 94.0%
78
97.5%
192
81.6%
40
77.8%
28
40.0%
14
88.0%
352
Checked 6.0%
5
2.5%
5
18.4%
9
22.2%
8
60.0%
21
12.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 92.1%
176
83.1%
143
92.7%
51
88.5%
370
Checked 7.9%
15
16.9%
29
7.3%
4
11.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 89.9%
187
86.2%
137
93.3%
42
88.8%
366
Checked 10.1%
21
13.8%
22
6.7%
3
11.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share