U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE5COM

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Communion or Eucharist � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 363 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Checked 61 14.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
79
97.5%
192
79.6%
39
61.1%
22
28.6%
10
85.5%
342
Checked 4.8%
4
2.5%
5
20.4%
10
38.9%
14
71.4%
25
14.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 91.6%
175
79.7%
137
85.5%
47
85.9%
359
Checked 8.4%
16
20.3%
35
14.5%
8
14.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.5%
184
81.8%
130
91.1%
41
86.2%
355
Checked 11.5%
24
18.2%
29
8.9%
4
13.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share