U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE5YTH

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For youth (13 to 18 years) � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 391 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 33 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
79
98.5%
194
87.8%
43
80.6%
29
62.9%
22
91.8%
367
Checked 4.8%
4
1.5%
3
12.2%
6
19.4%
7
37.1%
13
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
181
89.0%
153
96.4%
53
92.6%
387
Checked 5.2%
10
11.0%
19
3.6%
2
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
198
89.3%
142
95.6%
43
93.0%
383
Checked 4.8%
10
10.7%
17
4.4%
2
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share