U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE5NMB

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � For non-members or "seekers" � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 408 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 16 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
98.5%
194
89.8%
44
97.2%
35
85.7%
30
96.0%
384
Checked 2.4%
2
1.5%
3
10.2%
5
2.8%
1
14.3%
5
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
185
97.1%
167
94.5%
52
96.7%
404
Checked 3.1%
6
2.9%
5
5.5%
3
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.1%
202
96.9%
154
93.3%
42
96.6%
398
Checked 2.9%
6
3.1%
5
6.7%
3
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share