U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE5CNT

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Contemporary style of worship � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 402 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Checked 22 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
83
97.5%
192
93.9%
46
80.6%
29
82.9%
29
94.8%
379
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
6.1%
3
19.4%
7
17.1%
6
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.3%
182
93.6%
161
96.4%
53
94.7%
396
Checked 4.7%
9
6.4%
11
3.6%
2
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
198
93.7%
149
95.6%
43
94.7%
390
Checked 4.8%
10
6.3%
10
4.4%
2
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share