U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


TYPE5BLD

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. What type of service is it? � Blended (both traditional and contemporary) worship � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 393 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Checked 31 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
82
99.5%
196
91.8%
45
77.8%
28
57.1%
20
92.8%
371
Checked 1.2%
1
0.5%
1
8.2%
4
22.2%
8
42.9%
15
7.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
185
89.0%
153
89.1%
49
92.6%
387
Checked 3.1%
6
11.0%
19
10.9%
6
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
198
89.3%
142
91.1%
41
92.5%
381
Checked 4.8%
10
10.7%
17
8.9%
4
7.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share