U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC5CTP

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Contemporary hymns � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 372 87.7% 87.7% -.38
Checked 52 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
80
97.0%
191
85.7%
42
61.1%
22
42.9%
15
87.5%
350
Checked 3.6%
3
3.0%
6
14.3%
7
38.9%
14
57.1%
20
12.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 92.7%
177
82.6%
142
87.3%
48
87.8%
367
Checked 7.3%
14
17.4%
30
12.7%
7
12.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
188
84.9%
135
88.9%
40
88.1%
363
Checked 9.6%
20
15.1%
24
11.1%
5
11.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share