U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MUSC5TNG

Please list each worship service and describe each service in terms of number of worshipers, time and date, and type of service. Which of the following types of music are used regularly in this service? - Singing in tongues � fifth service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 422 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 2 .5% 100% 14.42

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
94.4%
34
100.0%
35
99.5%
398
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.0%
189
100.0%
172
100.0%
55
99.5%
416
Checked 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.0%
206
100.0%
159
100.0%
45
99.5%
410
Checked 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share