U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FOCUSGEN

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - No, our concern is general.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 56 13.2% 13.2% -2.56
Checked 368 86.8% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 14.5%
12
12.7%
25
10.2%
5
22.2%
8
8.6%
3
13.3%
53
Checked 85.5%
71
87.3%
172
89.8%
44
77.8%
28
91.4%
32
86.8%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 16.2%
31
9.3%
16
16.4%
9
13.4%
56
Checked 83.8%
160
90.7%
156
83.6%
46
86.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 12.0%
25
11.9%
19
20.0%
9
12.9%
53
Checked 88.0%
183
88.1%
140
80.0%
36
87.1%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share