U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FOCUSAGE

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain age groups (older adults, young people)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 380 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Checked 44 10.4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
75
92.9%
183
87.8%
43
77.8%
28
88.6%
31
90.0%
360
Checked 9.6%
8
7.1%
14
12.2%
6
22.2%
8
11.4%
4
10.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 89.0%
170
89.0%
153
92.7%
51
89.5%
374
Checked 11.0%
21
11.0%
19
7.3%
4
10.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 91.8%
191
87.4%
139
91.1%
41
90.0%
371
Checked 8.2%
17
12.6%
20
8.9%
4
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share