U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FOCUSRAC

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain language or racial-ethnic groups
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 395 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 29 6.8% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
94.4%
186
93.9%
46
88.9%
32
85.7%
30
93.8%
375
Checked 2.4%
2
5.6%
11
6.1%
3
11.1%
4
14.3%
5
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 92.1%
176
94.2%
162
92.7%
51
93.1%
389
Checked 7.9%
15
5.8%
10
7.3%
4
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.2%
196
91.8%
146
91.1%
41
93.0%
383
Checked 5.8%
12
8.2%
13
8.9%
4
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share