U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FOCUSCOM

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain groups with a common concern or interest (artists, campers, resort residents)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 415 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 9 2.1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
81
99.0%
195
95.9%
47
97.2%
35
94.3%
33
97.8%
391
Checked 2.4%
2
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
2.8%
1
5.7%
2
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.4%
188
97.1%
167
98.2%
54
97.8%
409
Checked 1.6%
3
2.9%
5
1.8%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
205
96.9%
154
97.8%
44
97.8%
403
Checked 1.4%
3
3.1%
5
2.2%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share