U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FOCUSSL

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain groups with similar lifestyles (singles, homosexuals)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 416 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 8 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
82
98.5%
194
98.0%
48
94.4%
34
97.1%
34
98.0%
392
Checked 1.2%
1
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
5.6%
2
2.9%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.4%
188
98.3%
169
96.4%
53
98.1%
410
Checked 1.6%
3
1.7%
3
3.6%
2
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 99.0%
206
97.5%
155
95.6%
43
98.1%
404
Checked 1.0%
2
2.5%
4
4.4%
2
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share