U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FOCUSSES

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, certain socio-economic groups (blue collar, public housing residents, upper income)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 418 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 6 1.4% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
83
97.5%
192
98.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
35
98.5%
394
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.9%
187
99.4%
171
98.2%
54
98.6%
412
Checked 2.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
205
98.1%
156
100.0%
45
98.5%
406
Checked 1.4%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share