U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FOCUSOTH

Does this congregation's worship services focus on particular group(s) of people? - Yes, another type of group (please specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 410 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 14 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
82
97.0%
191
98.0%
48
91.7%
33
94.3%
33
96.8%
387
Checked 1.2%
1
3.0%
6
2.0%
1
8.3%
3
5.7%
2
3.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 95.8%
183
97.7%
168
96.4%
53
96.7%
404
Checked 4.2%
8
2.3%
4
3.6%
2
3.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 97.1%
202
96.2%
153
95.6%
43
96.6%
398
Checked 2.9%
6
3.8%
6
4.4%
2
3.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share