U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Racial Ethnic Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONPROT

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS PROTESTANT] When it comes to your approach to religious faith, as distinct from your denominational affiliation, would you say that you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Pentecostal
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline
  5) Liberal
  6) None
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal 2 1.2% 1.2% -2.92
Fundamentalist 2 1.2% 2.4% -2
Evangelical 39 23.6% 26.1% -1.07
Mainline 66 40% 66.1% -.15
Liberal 44 26.7% 92.7% .77
None 4 2.4% 95.2% 1.69
Other (specify) 8 4.8% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.2%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
Evangelical 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.2%
16
22.7%
20
23.6%
38
Mainline 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
46.4%
32
34.1%
30
39.8%
64
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
16
31.8%
28
27.3%
44
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.5%
4
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
3.4%
3
4.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
69
100.0%
88

161


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pentecostal 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Fundamentalist 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Evangelical 26.3%
35
13.3%
4
23.9%
39
Mainline 42.9%
57
23.3%
7
39.3%
64
Liberal 20.3%
27
56.7%
17
27.0%
44
None 2.3%
3
3.3%
1
2.5%
4
Other (specify) 5.3%
7
3.3%
1
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
30

163


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
Evangelical 20.0%
1
24.5%
27
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
25.0%
1
23.3%
37
Mainline 0.0%
0
42.7%
47
14.3%
1
66.7%
2
40.0%
12
25.0%
1
39.6%
63
Liberal 60.0%
3
24.5%
27
57.1%
4
33.3%
1
26.7%
8
25.0%
1
27.7%
44
None 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
25.0%
1
4.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
4

159


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Evangelical 0.0%
0
64.0%
16
28.4%
19
5.7%
3
5.9%
1
23.9%
39
Mainline 100.0%
1
24.0%
6
55.2%
37
37.7%
20
5.9%
1
39.9%
65
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
45.3%
24
76.5%
13
26.4%
43
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.5%
4
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
11.3%
6
5.9%
1
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
67
100.0%
53
100.0%
17

163

Bookmark and Share