U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Seventh-Day Adventist, Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PRESDNM1

What is your present denomination, if any?
  4) Seventh-day Adventist
  91) Episcopal Church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Seventh-day Adventist 86 98.9% 98.9% -.11
Episcopal Church 1 1.1% 100% 9.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school through eighth grade Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Seventh-day Adventist 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
96.9%
31
98.8%
85
Episcopal Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
32

86


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Seventh-day Adventist 98.8%
83
100.0%
3
98.9%
86
Episcopal Church 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
3

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Seventh-day Adventist 50.0%
1
100.0%
72
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
98.8%
85
Episcopal Church 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
72
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

86


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Seventh-day Adventist 100.0%
5
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
98.8%
85
Episcopal Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

86