U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Seventh-Day Adventist, Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CONPROT

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS PROTESTANT] When it comes to your approach to religious faith, as distinct from your denominational affiliation, would you say that you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline
  5) Liberal
  6) None
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 23 26.7% 26.7% -.93
Evangelical 38 44.2% 70.9% -.37
Mainline 4 4.7% 75.6% .2
Liberal 3 3.5% 79.1% .76
None 3 3.5% 82.6% 1.32
Other (specify) 15 17.4% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school through eighth grade Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.9%
11
25.8%
8
25.9%
22
Evangelical 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
100.0%
2
39.5%
15
41.9%
13
44.7%
38
Mainline 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.2%
1
4.7%
4
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
6.5%
2
3.5%
3
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
3.2%
1
3.5%
3
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
19.4%
6
17.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
31

85


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.5%
22
33.3%
1
26.7%
23
Evangelical 44.6%
37
33.3%
1
44.2%
38
Mainline 3.6%
3
33.3%
1
4.7%
4
Liberal 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
None 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
Other (specify) 18.1%
15
0.0%
0
17.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
3

86


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
23.9%
17
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
25.9%
22
Evangelical 0.0%
0
49.3%
35
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
44.7%
38
Mainline 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.7%
4
Liberal 50.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
None 50.0%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
18.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
17.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
71
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

85


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Fundamentalist 60.0%
3
25.0%
13
25.0%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.1%
23
Evangelical 0.0%
0
53.8%
28
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.7%
38
Mainline 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
3.5%
3
None 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Other (specify) 40.0%
2
19.2%
10
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

85

Bookmark and Share