U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Seventh-Day Adventist, Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


INVLVD

Were you involved in church-based youth activities at age 16?
  1) Yes, I was involved.
  2) Yes, and I had a leadership role.
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I was involved. 37 42% 42% -1.05
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 23 26.1% 68.2% .12
No 28 31.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school through eighth grade Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
50.0%
1
41.0%
16
53.1%
17
42.5%
37
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
13
21.9%
7
26.4%
23
No 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
50.0%
1
25.6%
10
25.0%
8
31.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
32

87


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 43.5%
37
0.0%
0
42.0%
37
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 27.1%
23
0.0%
0
26.1%
23
No 29.4%
25
100.0%
3
31.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
3

88


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 50.0%
1
41.1%
30
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
42.5%
37
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 0.0%
0
30.1%
22
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
26.4%
23
No 50.0%
1
28.8%
21
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
31.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
73
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

87


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes, I was involved. 60.0%
3
44.2%
23
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
42.5%
37
Yes, and I had a leadership role. 20.0%
1
26.9%
14
28.0%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.4%
23
No 20.0%
1
28.8%
15
36.0%
9
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
52
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

87