U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Church of Christ Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONPROT

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS PROTESTANT] When it comes to your approach to religious faith, as distinct from your denominational affiliation, would you say that you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline
  5) Liberal
  6) None
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1 .5% .5% -3.07
Evangelical 15 6.8% 7.3% -1.85
Mainline 94 42.7% 50% -.63
Liberal 98 44.5% 94.5% .59
None 4 1.8% 96.4% 1.81
Other (specify) 8 3.6% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
Evangelical 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
7.8%
7
4.1%
5
6.9%
15
Mainline 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
40.0%
36
44.6%
54
42.7%
93
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.8%
43
45.5%
55
45.0%
98
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.8%
4
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.3%
3
2.5%
3
3.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
90
100.0%
121

218


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Evangelical 7.0%
12
6.4%
3
6.8%
15
Mainline 43.6%
75
38.3%
18
42.5%
93
Liberal 43.0%
74
51.1%
24
44.7%
98
None 1.2%
2
4.3%
2
1.8%
4
Other (specify) 4.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
47

219


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after divorce or death of spouse In a committed relationship TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Evangelical 0.0%
0
8.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
Mainline 41.7%
5
45.7%
63
46.7%
7
40.0%
2
34.1%
14
25.0%
2
42.5%
93
Liberal 58.3%
7
39.9%
55
40.0%
6
60.0%
3
51.2%
21
75.0%
6
44.7%
98
None 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
138
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

219

Bookmark and Share