Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NDMREP

Country had representative at DM
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 933 31.9% 31.9% -1.46
Yes 1996 68.1% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 14.5%
57
24.6%
223
28.7%
210
39.7%
158
58.1%
72
28.2%
720
Yes 85.5%
335
75.4%
682
71.3%
521
60.3%
240
41.9%
52
71.8%
1830
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 1.1%
1
13.6%
29
46.8%
705
2.4%
11
4.2%
16
2.6%
1
28.4%
763
Yes 98.9%
88
86.4%
184
53.2%
801
97.6%
453
95.8%
362
97.4%
37
71.6%
1925
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
213
100.0%
1506
100.0%
464
100.0%
378
100.0%
38

2688