Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NMUSLIM6

Muslim country (in 1965)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2713 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Yes 47 1.7% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 98.2%
382
99.0%
890
98.3%
715
96.9%
380
97.5%
115
98.3%
2482
Yes 1.8%
7
1.0%
9
1.7%
12
3.1%
12
2.5%
3
1.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
899
100.0%
727
100.0%
392
100.0%
118

2525


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 91.0%
81
84.3%
177
99.7%
1470
100.0%
461
99.5%
374
100.0%
38
98.2%
2601
Yes 9.0%
8
15.7%
33
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
210
100.0%
1474
100.0%
461
100.0%
376
100.0%
38

2648