Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NCOMMUNI

Political regime - communist (in 1965)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2586 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Yes 174 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 95.1%
370
95.9%
862
92.4%
672
90.8%
356
93.2%
110
93.9%
2370
Yes 4.9%
19
4.1%
37
7.6%
55
9.2%
36
6.8%
8
6.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
899
100.0%
727
100.0%
392
100.0%
118

2525


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 100.0%
89
98.6%
207
90.1%
1328
98.7%
455
98.4%
370
100.0%
38
93.9%
2487
Yes 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
9.9%
146
1.3%
6
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
210
100.0%
1474
100.0%
461
100.0%
376
100.0%
38

2648