Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NCOMYR65

Year communism established in country
  99) Not communist
  1917) 1917
  1945) 1945
  1946) 1946
  1947) 1947
  1948) 1948
  1949) 1949
  1959) 1959

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not communist 2586 93.7% 93.7% -.26
1917 6 .2% 93.9% 3.79
1945 25 .9% 94.8% 3.85
1946 2 .1% 94.9% 3.85
1947 55 2% 96.9% 3.85
1948 5 .2% 97.1% 3.86
1949 73 2.6% 99.7% 3.86
1959 8 .3% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Not communist 95.1%
370
95.9%
862
92.4%
672
90.8%
356
93.2%
110
93.9%
2370
1917 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.8%
1
0.2%
6
1945 0.8%
3
1.1%
10
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.9%
23
1946 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1947 3.1%
12
2.0%
18
2.3%
17
1.5%
6
1.7%
2
2.2%
55
1948 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1949 0.8%
3
0.7%
6
3.4%
25
5.6%
22
1.7%
2
2.3%
58
1959 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
899
100.0%
727
100.0%
392
100.0%
118

2525


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Not communist 100.0%
89
98.6%
207
90.1%
1328
98.7%
455
98.4%
370
100.0%
38
93.9%
2487
1917 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
1945 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
25
1946 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1947 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
55
1948 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
1949 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.5%
52
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
61
1959 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
210
100.0%
1474
100.0%
461
100.0%
376
100.0%
38

2648