Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELVAT6

Country relations with Vatican - 1965
  0) No relations with Vatican
  1) Diplomatic relations with Vatican
  3) Apostolic delegate in country
  4) Apostolic delegate to country
  6) Minister at Vatican
  8) Papal Nuncio
  9) Minister and apostolic delegate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No relations with Vatican 373 13.7% 13.7% -.97
Diplomatic relations with Vatican 1634 59.9% 73.6% -.37
Apostolic delegate in country 500 18.3% 91.9% .81
Apostolic delegate to country 115 4.2% 96.1% 1.4
Minister at Vatican 11 .4% 96.6% 2.59
Papal Nuncio 57 2.1% 98.6% 3.78
Minister and apostolic delegate 37 1.4% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No relations with Vatican 16.1%
62
11.4%
101
14.6%
105
12.4%
48
11.1%
13
13.2%
329
Diplomatic relations with Vatican 57.1%
220
61.3%
544
57.3%
412
61.1%
236
78.6%
92
60.3%
1504
Apostolic delegate in country 19.2%
74
19.1%
170
20.6%
148
20.2%
78
4.3%
5
19.0%
475
Apostolic delegate to country 4.7%
18
4.3%
38
4.2%
30
1.6%
6
3.4%
4
3.8%
96
Minister at Vatican 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
1
0.3%
8
Papal Nuncio 1.8%
7
2.3%
20
1.4%
10
2.3%
9
1.7%
2
1.9%
48
Minister and apostolic delegate 0.8%
3
1.7%
15
1.7%
12
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
888
100.0%
719
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

2495


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No relations with Vatican 29.2%
26
6.7%
14
17.9%
259
1.5%
7
9.4%
35
8.1%
3
13.2%
344
Diplomatic relations with Vatican 19.1%
17
78.4%
163
65.2%
944
85.5%
394
13.4%
50
2.7%
1
60.0%
1569
Apostolic delegate in country 16.9%
15
13.0%
27
5.9%
85
12.8%
59
75.3%
280
75.7%
28
18.9%
494
Apostolic delegate to country 21.3%
19
1.9%
4
4.8%
69
0.2%
1
1.6%
6
13.5%
5
4.0%
104
Minister at Vatican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Papal Nuncio 13.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
56
Minister and apostolic delegate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
1448
100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
37

2615