Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ICONTSER

Continent of service
  1) Africa
  2) Asia
  3) Europe
  4) Latin America
  5) North America
  6) Oceania

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Africa 371 13.4% 13.4% -1.69
Asia 416 15% 28.5% -.89
Europe 954 34.5% 62.9% -.08
Latin America 664 24% 86.9% .72
North America 303 11% 97.9% 1.53
Oceania 58 2.1% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Africa 16.5%
64
14.0%
126
11.7%
85
6.3%
25
10.2%
12
12.3%
312
Asia 13.1%
51
15.2%
137
14.4%
105
17.0%
67
12.7%
15
14.8%
375
Europe 18.8%
73
31.0%
279
38.0%
277
47.5%
187
63.6%
75
35.2%
891
Latin America 40.9%
159
25.7%
232
19.6%
143
14.7%
58
11.0%
13
23.9%
605
North America 8.2%
32
11.9%
107
14.3%
104
12.2%
48
2.5%
3
11.6%
294
Oceania 2.6%
10
2.2%
20
1.9%
14
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
901
100.0%
728
100.0%
394
100.0%
118

2530


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Africa 96.6%
86
1.9%
4
15.6%
230
0.4%
2
6.1%
23
0.0%
0
13.0%
345
Asia 2.2%
2
94.3%
199
10.7%
158
0.2%
1
7.7%
29
5.3%
2
14.7%
391
Europe 1.1%
1
2.4%
5
60.8%
898
1.7%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
34.6%
919
Latin America 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
10.4%
154
97.6%
450
9.0%
34
0.0%
0
24.1%
640
North America 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
24
0.0%
0
73.2%
276
2.6%
1
11.4%
302
Oceania 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
92.1%
35
2.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
211
100.0%
1478
100.0%
461
100.0%
377
100.0%
38

2654