Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELVATD

Diplomatic relations with Vatican
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1093 40.1% 40.1% -1.22
Yes 1634 59.9% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 42.9%
165
38.7%
344
42.7%
307
38.9%
150
21.4%
25
39.7%
991
Yes 57.1%
220
61.3%
544
57.3%
412
61.1%
236
78.6%
92
60.3%
1504
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
888
100.0%
719
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

2495


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 80.9%
72
21.6%
45
34.8%
504
14.5%
67
86.6%
322
97.3%
36
40.0%
1046
Yes 19.1%
17
78.4%
163
65.2%
944
85.5%
394
13.4%
50
2.7%
1
60.0%
1569
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
1448
100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
37

2615