Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELVATA

Apostolic delegate in country
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2227 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Yes 500 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 80.8%
311
80.9%
718
79.4%
571
79.8%
308
95.7%
112
81.0%
2020
Yes 19.2%
74
19.1%
170
20.6%
148
20.2%
78
4.3%
5
19.0%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
888
100.0%
719
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

2495


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 83.1%
74
87.0%
181
94.1%
1363
87.2%
402
24.7%
92
24.3%
9
81.1%
2121
Yes 16.9%
15
13.0%
27
5.9%
85
12.8%
59
75.3%
280
75.7%
28
18.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
1448
100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
37

2615