Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELVAT0

Apostolic delegate to country
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2612 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Yes 115 4.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 95.3%
367
95.7%
850
95.8%
689
98.4%
380
96.6%
113
96.2%
2399
Yes 4.7%
18
4.3%
38
4.2%
30
1.6%
6
3.4%
4
3.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
888
100.0%
719
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

2495


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 78.7%
70
98.1%
204
95.2%
1379
99.8%
460
98.4%
366
86.5%
32
96.0%
2511
Yes 21.3%
19
1.9%
4
4.8%
69
0.2%
1
1.6%
6
13.5%
5
4.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
1448
100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
37

2615