Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELVATP

Papal Nuncio
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2670 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Yes 57 2.1% 100% 6.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 98.2%
378
97.7%
868
98.6%
709
97.7%
377
98.3%
115
98.1%
2447
Yes 1.8%
7
2.3%
20
1.4%
10
2.3%
9
1.7%
2
1.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
888
100.0%
719
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

2495


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 86.5%
77
100.0%
208
97.0%
1405
100.0%
461
99.7%
371
100.0%
37
97.9%
2559
Yes 13.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
43
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
1448
100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
37

2615