Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELVAT1

Minister and apostolic delegate
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2690 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Yes 37 1.4% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 99.2%
382
98.3%
873
98.3%
707
98.7%
381
100.0%
117
98.6%
2460
Yes 0.8%
3
1.7%
15
1.7%
12
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
888
100.0%
719
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

2495


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
97.4%
1411
100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
37
98.6%
2578
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
1448
100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
37

2615