Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELVATB

Country relations with Vatican - yes/no
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 373 13.7% 13.7% -2.51
Yes 2354 86.3% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 16.1%
62
11.4%
101
14.6%
105
12.4%
48
11.1%
13
13.2%
329
Yes 83.9%
323
88.6%
787
85.4%
614
87.6%
338
88.9%
104
86.8%
2166
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
888
100.0%
719
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

2495


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 29.2%
26
6.7%
14
17.9%
259
1.5%
7
9.4%
35
8.1%
3
13.2%
344
Yes 70.8%
63
93.3%
194
82.1%
1189
98.5%
454
90.6%
337
91.9%
34
86.8%
2271
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
208
100.0%
1448
100.0%
461
100.0%
372
100.0%
37

2615