Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELREG6

Religious regulation - 1965
  0) RCC is state religion
  1) RCC predominates
  4) Other state religion
  6) Communist
  98) Missing/noncodable
  99) Missing/noncodable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RCC is state religion 78 2.8% 2.8% -2.36
RCC predominates 8 .3% 3.1% -2.33
Other state religion 137 5% 8.1% -2.24
Communist 236 8.6% 16.7% -2.19
Missing/noncodable 2285 82.9% 99.6% .45
Missing/noncodable 12 .4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
RCC is state religion 1.6%
6
2.2%
20
3.6%
26
5.6%
22
2.6%
3
3.1%
77
RCC predominates 0.3%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Other state religion 5.4%
21
3.7%
33
5.1%
37
7.1%
28
5.1%
6
5.0%
125
Communist 10.3%
40
5.8%
52
8.9%
65
12.7%
50
7.7%
9
8.6%
216
Missing/noncodable 82.2%
318
87.1%
780
82.1%
597
73.9%
291
84.6%
99
82.7%
2085
Missing/noncodable 0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
896
100.0%
727
100.0%
394
100.0%
117

2521


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
RCC is state religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
75
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
77
RCC predominates 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Other state religion 7.9%
7
41.7%
88
2.0%
29
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.7%
1
4.9%
130
Communist 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
10.1%
148
13.9%
64
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.4%
222
Missing/noncodable 92.1%
82
55.9%
118
82.1%
1207
84.6%
390
96.5%
362
97.3%
36
83.0%
2195
Missing/noncodable 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
211
100.0%
1471
100.0%
461
100.0%
375
100.0%
37

2644