Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELREG0

Religious regulation - 1960
  0) RCC is state religion
  2) Religious freedom
  3) Restricted religious freedom
  4) Other state religion
  6) Communist
  98) Missing/noncodable
  99) Missing/noncodable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RCC is state religion 78 2.8% 2.8% -.4
Religious freedom 2117 76.8% 79.6% -.33
Restricted religious freedom 37 1.3% 81% -.29
Other state religion 47 1.7% 82.7% -.26
Communist 228 8.3% 91% -.18
Missing/noncodable 113 4.1% 95.1% 3.15
Missing/noncodable 136 4.9% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
RCC is state religion 1.6%
6
2.2%
20
3.6%
26
5.6%
22
2.6%
3
3.1%
77
Religious freedom 77.5%
300
79.2%
710
76.3%
555
72.1%
284
80.3%
94
77.1%
1943
Restricted religious freedom 0.3%
1
1.5%
13
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
27
Other state religion 1.8%
7
1.0%
9
1.7%
12
3.0%
12
2.6%
3
1.7%
43
Communist 10.1%
39
5.5%
49
8.8%
64
12.4%
49
6.8%
8
8.3%
209
Missing/noncodable 3.9%
15
5.7%
51
3.0%
22
2.3%
9
2.6%
3
4.0%
100
Missing/noncodable 4.9%
19
4.9%
44
5.6%
41
3.6%
14
3.4%
4
4.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
896
100.0%
727
100.0%
394
100.0%
117

2521


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
RCC is state religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
75
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
77
Religious freedom 67.4%
60
69.7%
147
72.3%
1063
87.0%
401
90.1%
338
91.9%
34
77.3%
2043
Restricted religious freedom 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
32
Other state religion 9.0%
8
15.6%
33
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
47
Communist 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
9.9%
146
12.6%
58
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
214
Missing/noncodable 2.2%
2
11.8%
25
4.7%
69
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
103
Missing/noncodable 15.7%
14
1.4%
3
6.1%
90
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
8.1%
3
4.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
211
100.0%
1471
100.0%
461
100.0%
375
100.0%
37

2644