Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELREG5

Religious regulation - 1955
  0) RCC is state religion
  2) Religious freedom
  3) Restricted religious freedom
  4) Other state religion
  5) Persecution/hostility
  6) Communist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RCC is state religion 769 28.7% 28.7% -1.16
Religious freedom 1519 56.7% 85.4% .09
Restricted religious freedom 37 1.4% 86.8% .71
Other state religion 113 4.2% 91% 1.33
Persecution/hostility 67 2.5% 93.5% 1.96
Communist 174 6.5% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
RCC is state religion 21.1%
79
27.9%
244
27.2%
192
33.9%
131
54.8%
63
28.9%
709
Religious freedom 62.8%
235
60.9%
533
58.0%
409
47.0%
182
32.2%
37
56.8%
1396
Restricted religious freedom 0.3%
1
1.5%
13
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.7%
2
1.1%
27
Other state religion 5.1%
19
3.5%
31
4.4%
31
4.9%
19
3.5%
4
4.2%
104
Persecution/hostility 5.6%
21
1.9%
17
1.6%
11
3.9%
15
0.9%
1
2.6%
65
Communist 5.1%
19
4.2%
37
7.8%
55
9.3%
36
7.0%
8
6.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
875
100.0%
705
100.0%
387
100.0%
115

2456


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
RCC is state religion 0.0%
0
14.6%
29
39.3%
561
28.0%
129
6.2%
23
0.0%
0
28.8%
742
Religious freedom 84.3%
70
65.7%
130
44.2%
630
57.9%
267
90.3%
334
86.8%
33
56.8%
1464
Restricted religious freedom 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
32
Other state religion 9.6%
8
18.2%
36
4.1%
58
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
13.2%
5
4.3%
111
Persecution/hostility 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
12.6%
58
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
66
Communist 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
10.2%
146
1.3%
6
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
198
100.0%
1426
100.0%
461
100.0%
370
100.0%
38

2576