Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELREG3

Religious regulation (three categories) - 1955
  0) RCC is state religion
  2) Religious freedom
  4) Other state religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RCC is state religion 769 30.7% 30.7% -1.39
Religious freedom 1623 64.8% 95.5% .49
Other state religion 113 4.5% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
RCC is state religion 22.3%
79
29.1%
244
29.5%
192
37.3%
131
58.9%
63
30.8%
709
Religious freedom 72.4%
257
67.2%
563
65.7%
427
57.3%
201
37.4%
40
64.7%
1488
Other state religion 5.4%
19
3.7%
31
4.8%
31
5.4%
19
3.7%
4
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
838
100.0%
650
100.0%
351
100.0%
107

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
RCC is state religion 0.0%
0
14.9%
29
43.8%
561
28.4%
129
6.3%
23
0.0%
0
30.7%
742
Religious freedom 90.4%
75
66.7%
130
51.6%
661
71.4%
325
92.9%
338
86.8%
33
64.7%
1562
Other state religion 9.6%
8
18.5%
36
4.5%
58
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
13.2%
5
4.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
195
100.0%
1280
100.0%
455
100.0%
364
100.0%
38

2415