Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELREG1

RCC is state religion
  0) RCC is not state religion
  1) RCC is state religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RCC is not state religion 1736 69.3% 69.3% -.67
RCC is state religion 769 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
RCC is not state religion 77.7%
276
70.9%
594
70.5%
458
62.7%
220
41.1%
44
69.2%
1592
RCC is state religion 22.3%
79
29.1%
244
29.5%
192
37.3%
131
58.9%
63
30.8%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
838
100.0%
650
100.0%
351
100.0%
107

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
RCC is not state religion 100.0%
83
85.1%
166
56.2%
719
71.6%
326
93.7%
341
100.0%
38
69.3%
1673
RCC is state religion 0.0%
0
14.9%
29
43.8%
561
28.4%
129
6.3%
23
0.0%
0
30.7%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
195
100.0%
1280
100.0%
455
100.0%
364
100.0%
38

2415