Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELREG2

Religious freedom
  0) Not religiously free
  1) Religiously free

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not religiously free 882 35.2% 35.2% -1.36
Religiously free 1623 64.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
Not religiously free 27.6%
98
32.8%
275
34.3%
223
42.7%
150
62.6%
67
35.3%
813
Religiously free 72.4%
257
67.2%
563
65.7%
427
57.3%
201
37.4%
40
64.7%
1488
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
838
100.0%
650
100.0%
351
100.0%
107

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
Not religiously free 9.6%
8
33.3%
65
48.4%
619
28.6%
130
7.1%
26
13.2%
5
35.3%
853
Religiously free 90.4%
75
66.7%
130
51.6%
661
71.4%
325
92.9%
338
86.8%
33
64.7%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
195
100.0%
1280
100.0%
455
100.0%
364
100.0%
38

2415