Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NRELREG4

State religion is not RCC
  0) No state religion/other
  1) State religion other than RCC

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No state religion/other 2392 95.5% 95.5% -.22
State religion other than RCC 113 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No state religion/other 94.6%
336
96.3%
807
95.2%
619
94.6%
332
96.3%
103
95.5%
2197
State religion other than RCC 5.4%
19
3.7%
31
4.8%
31
5.4%
19
3.7%
4
4.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
838
100.0%
650
100.0%
351
100.0%
107

2301


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No state religion/other 90.4%
75
81.5%
159
95.5%
1222
99.8%
454
99.2%
361
86.8%
33
95.4%
2304
State religion other than RCC 9.6%
8
18.5%
36
4.5%
58
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
13.2%
5
4.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
195
100.0%
1280
100.0%
455
100.0%
364
100.0%
38

2415