Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISIGNBVM

Sign BVM petition
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2558 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Yes 371 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
No 91.1%
357
87.1%
788
84.3%
616
84.9%
338
92.7%
115
86.8%
2214
Yes 8.9%
35
12.9%
117
15.7%
115
15.1%
60
7.3%
9
13.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
905
100.0%
731
100.0%
398
100.0%
124

2550


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
No 86.5%
77
80.3%
171
87.2%
1313
86.2%
400
91.3%
345
92.1%
35
87.1%
2341
Yes 13.5%
12
19.7%
42
12.8%
193
13.8%
64
8.7%
33
7.9%
3
12.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
213
100.0%
1506
100.0%
464
100.0%
378
100.0%
38

2688