Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


XINCUMGR

Interaction between incumbency and growth
  0) 0
  1) Incumbent and growing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2215 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Incumbent and growing 551 19.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
0 82.5%
321
78.7%
709
75.7%
551
77.9%
307
91.5%
108
78.9%
1996
Incumbent and growing 17.5%
68
21.3%
192
24.3%
177
22.1%
87
8.5%
10
21.1%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
901
100.0%
728
100.0%
394
100.0%
118

2530


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
0 100.0%
89
86.7%
183
87.3%
1291
98.7%
455
23.6%
89
13.2%
5
79.6%
2112
Incumbent and growing 0.0%
0
13.3%
28
12.7%
187
1.3%
6
76.4%
288
86.8%
33
20.4%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
211
100.0%
1478
100.0%
461
100.0%
377
100.0%
38

2654