Second Vatican Council Votes

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


XINCUMDE

Interaction between incumbency and decline
  0) 0
  1) Incumbent and declining

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2031 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Incumbent and declining 735 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 50 years old 50 to 59 years old 60 to 69 years old 70 to 79 years old 80 years and older TOTAL
0 56.0%
218
71.3%
642
78.0%
568
83.8%
330
87.3%
103
73.6%
1861
Incumbent and declining 44.0%
171
28.7%
259
22.0%
160
16.2%
64
12.7%
15
26.4%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
901
100.0%
728
100.0%
394
100.0%
118

2530


Region (I-REGION)

Africa Asia Europe Latin America North America Oceania TOTAL
0 100.0%
89
99.1%
209
84.5%
1249
4.6%
21
90.2%
340
92.1%
35
73.2%
1943
Incumbent and declining 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
15.5%
229
95.4%
440
9.8%
37
7.9%
3
26.8%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
211
100.0%
1478
100.0%
461
100.0%
377
100.0%
38

2654